I received a notice on my door, that condo I rent is being sold at an auction, unbeknown to me, what are my rights?

I have been a well paying tenant for over 2 years. I spoke to the owner who basically says don't worry about it. I don't want to continue to pay rent and be forced to move due to her foreclosure.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Francis N. Soave

Francis N. Soave

Contributor Level 3
You may enforce the terms of your lease for as long as your landlord has the right to possess the unit. Your landlord may also endforce the lease. So contact the landlord, or an attorney who can review the lease and the foreclosure information, and advise you when you could be evicted by the bank. This would typically be 6 months after the sale date. But there are variables. Many times the bank will not request that you leave until they are ready to have it listed for sale by a realtor. This could be months later. However, your landlord could evict you sooner, if you don't pay the rent. So be sure you communicate with the landlord.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard