I received a notice from the post office that a local law firm has sent me a certified letter.
Jericho, NY
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 5 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I have no idea why they would send me a letter. I have not been in any car accidents, I do not owe anyone money, I have had no police issues recently. I called the law firm, and the office admin I talked to said they don't track and don't comment on certified letters sent.
Should I go get the certified letter? Would me signing for it create some kind of problem? It's very mysterious. Answers (1)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the letter is sent to you certified and you do not claim it, you may be waiving certain rights. You may want to ask the law office to fax you the letter or email it to you because you are having trouble finding the time to go to the post office to claim the letter. If the matter is serious enough, the law firm will find a way to deliver that letter to you, maybe even by a process server. You may want to find out what areas of law the firm practices so you may narrow your search for why they are sending you a letter. At the end of the day, maybe claiming the letter is the only way to get your questions ultimately answered.
|