I received a no front plate ticket from a WA State cop-

Asked almost 5 years ago - Kirkland, WA

That is the only infraction - I'll re attach the plate but how can I keep from having a point on my insurance record/driving record. If I plead guilty but ask for a court date to explain does that automatacilly put it on my record?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy Charles Milios

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . This type of infraction is not a moving violation and thus doesn't go on your actual driving record.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending.

    It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options.

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,266 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,266 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering