I received a letter on my door indicating that the house i currently rent is being auctioned off for sale due to foreclosure.

Asked over 1 year ago - Beaumont, CA

the notice stated that the house had been in foreclosure since 2010. what are my options in recovering any back rent back or deposit. my lease ended in Mar. 2013

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Antoinette Cara Liewen

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not entitled to any refund of rent paid. However, you may be entitled to a refund of your security deposit.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more
  2. Lloyd Stewart Mann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous response. When you rented the premises, you were promised that you would be able to have possession of the premises in exchange for rent, and, if I understand the facts correctly, that is what you had up to and including the end of your lease agreement.

    THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. IT HAS BEEN PROVIDED FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Mann is licensed... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering