I received a letter from my lawyer to sign for the traffic accident settlement. I m not sure if I'll get any money after doctor

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I received a letter from my lawyer to sign fir the traffic accident settlement. I m not sure if I'll get any money after doctor and court fees. Lawyer doesn't say me. He says he'll negotiate with doctor after the money is released or settlement finilises.

I am skeptical. What should I do.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . Make sure he negotiates the doctor's bill down BEFORE you sign release.

  2. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Make an appointment, sit down with your attorney, have all your questions and concerns answered before you sign any papers. Once the case is over, its over.

  3. Sheldon Jay Aberman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Advise your lawyer that you will not agree to settle the matter without him/her providing you with an acceptable written breakdown of the disbursement plan for the settlement funds.

  4. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . My colleagues have given you good advice. I would add that you have NO incentive to settle the case if there is nothing left over for you. You were injured. Your body was damaged. You suffered. Make your attorney explain to your satisfaction why everybody should get paid except you.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the thumbs-up icon below.

    Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. You may contact the writer with these links:

    ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com
    http://www.themargolisfirm.com

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Personal injury accidents

The most common personal injury accidents are the result of traffic accidents. These include accidents involving cars, motorcycles, bikes, and more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,182 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,182 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering