I received a letter from a child support agency in Ontario, CA stating I was past due in child support, but was never served.

Asked 10 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I received a letter stating that I owed a particular amount per month plus past due amount for the past 5 months from a CS case based out of San Diego but reopened in Ontario California but I was never served any documentation stating I owed a particular amount beginning on a certain date. I have not records showing an active "order" put into place for this child support. Is there anything I can do to argue it and get it dropped? The case number is through San Diego county, but the letter came from Ontario California. How is that possible? I do not believe this child to be mine as I have never known about this kid whom is now 16 and the past amount due is only for 5 months. I am not sure how to proceed but apparently I only have 30 days to respond or I will be reported to the credit agency

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 23, 2012 08:28. Call them and work it out or make a payment plan with them.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 23, 2012 10:15. If you do not believe there was ever a formal order, you may want to get a copy of the file from the San Diego court case, but you will want to contact DCSS in Ontario and speak with them immediately. It is important to keep in communication with DCSS when trying to sort things out.

    Also, you may want to speak with a local attorney to determine what your choices would be, because someone is claiming that this is your child. Without specifics on the details of your case, you may or may not have any recourse against this.

    Phong H. Han
    Eaton & Associates
    707 18th Street
    Bakersfield, CA 93301
    http://www.bakersfieldfamilylawyers.com
    (661) 323-7017

    This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is not to be construed as advice for a specific... more
  3. Contributor Level 18

    Answered July 23, 2012 14:48. Get an attorney to assist you with this. You very well may not have been served. However, I suspect that you were served by publication in a newspaper.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary