Skip to main content

I received a GOMAR for my first DUI. I am a Specialist in the Army Active Duty.

Virginia Beach, VA |
Filed under: First DUI Military law

I have to write a rebuttal letter. What all should this letter include? Are there resources and/or sample letters I can use as a template?

Attorney Answers 1


Without knowing very specific information about your case, duty performance and disciplinary history, it is impossible to tell you what the letter should include, or if you should even write a letter. If your DUI is pending in civilian court, you should think twice about submitting a response without first consulting with your DUI attorney, as your response could impact your civilian criminal case. If you do decide to submit a response, I recommend contacting your Trial Defense Services Office. While they may not represent you on this matter, they may be able to provide sample letters.

Answers to posted questions are for general interest only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is established by virtue of any answer posted by the attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics