I received a DWI in CA in 1986. My TX school district is now stating that I must reveal any criminal activity that has occured

Is this DWI on my criminal record forever, and if fingerprinted in TX, will the CA DWI show up? Help! I'm a good teacher and made one mistake!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Sterling Guest

Robert Sterling Guest Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Will it show up? First, it depends on how the DWI case ended. Were you convicted? Put on probation? Deferred? Was the case expunged? I'm not familiar with CA law. I'm only licensed in Texas. In Texas DWI cases are on your record forever unless they are expunged. CA? I'm not sure.

If you are being fingerprinted that usually means there are going to run you through NCIC or a federal/national database. In that case, I would expect the DWI show up unless you received some sort of expunction in CA.

You should contact a CA attorney to discuss this situation and see if your record can be sealed or cleared.

On the bright side- George W. Bush had a DWI and we let him become President. Dick Cheney had two and we let him be VP. Hopefully, your employer will realize this is a 20 year old mistake. Good luck.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact a lawyer in the area where you got the DUI and have them expunge it. You also need to contact a Tx lawyer to see what expungement means in Tx.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Herman Martinez

Herman Martinez

Contributor Level 6
This really an California question...yes, andy DWI conviction that you received in Californina will show up in Texas. You need to research whether you can have that DWI removed from your record. I will provide a link below for clearing your record in Texas, but that will not help much since your DWI stems from CA.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard