I received a citation in the mail today and was told that a officer id me as a driver of a car. I was never pulled over.

the officer said in his report that he id me by a old booking photo from over a year ago. I have not lived or been in the town for over 2 years. I have not had any contact with a officer in that town for years.
so how does this work? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mitchell Reuben Greene

Mitchell Reuben Greene

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately officers can cite this way. They usually use DOL pictures and only do this if they feel it was really necessary to cite you. If you have proof that you were not the person then I would make sure to get that proof together. In the meanwhile, you should still respond to the ticket and contest the matter, you could also ask for an I.D. hearing, wherein the officer would have to show and confirm it was you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard