I received a citation in Atlanta GA for Disordely Conduct & Drinking in Public. What is maximum punishment. Is jail possible?

This happened July 4th, I went to the top of my parking garage which is half residential and half public. We went up to go watch fireworks. Two officers came over and demanded we leave. I explained I was a resident. The officer saw I had a beer in hand, said I was questioning her authority and placed me in handcuffs.

I was taken to the local station but was not booked, no mug shot or finger prints. This is the first time I have ever been in trouble.

I was given a citation of Disorderly Conduct 106-81 and Drinking in Public 10-8.

I had not even drank from the beer as it was full and I was not disorderly other than asking them to wait I did not understand what was happening.

I have plead not guilty to the two citations but I want to know what is the maximum punishment? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Trey E. Phillips

Trey E. Phillips

Contributor Level 6
You should hire a criminal defense attorney immediately. The maximum punishment for most misdemeanors in Georgia is a $1000.00 fine and 12 months in jail. It sounds like you might have been charged with a local ordinance violation, and most of those carry a maximum jail sentence of 6 months. You should never try to defend yourself from criminal charges when jail time is even a remote possiblity. Hire a local attorney experienced in criminal defense now!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard