I received a check to the estate of my father, he died with no will, no estate, nothing, what do I do with the check?

Asked over 5 years ago - Altoona, PA

My father passed away and was owed social security money. I filed the correct paperwork to be substitution of party for social security. The check came made out to his estate. There was no will, no estate, my father didn't even have a bank account. How do I cash or deposit the check. What should I do? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David M. Axinn

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Social Security will probably not reissue the check to you, since his estate is the proper party to be paid the money. To cash the check, you will probably need to become the administrator of his estate. Pennsylvania does have a simplified procedure for small estates, although you would probably need an attorney to do this.

    This is intended as a general comment only, and not as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,674 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,674 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering