Home > Research Legal Advice > Foreclosure > I RECEIVED A CARD IN MAIL SAYING THIS INFORMATION CAN SAVE YOUR HOME FRO...
Asked over 2 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL
FlagEXPLAIN TO ME ABT PAYMENT TO A AUDIT THAT I HAD NO KNOWLEDGE ABT UNTIL SHE ADVISE ME TO GET ONLINE AND PUTTING IN INFORMATION AND ASKING ABT MAKING A PAYMENT FOR 595 BUCK AND A LAWYER WILL BE CALLING ME ABT POSS DEFAULTS THAT MAY BE FOUND ON MY MORTGAGE ..I AM CURIOUS ABT THIS BECAUSE I ADVISE HER I AM COUPLE MONTHS BEHIND ON MORTGAGE BUT IS ON A REPAYMENT PLAN...AND AFRAID TO STOP REPAYMENT PLAN AND GOING THRU WITH THIS PROGRAM THIS COMPANY IS OFFERING..PLZ HELP WHAT SHOULD I DO
This sounds like it may be a foreclosure rescue scam, but I'm not sure based on the info you have provided. The Florida Bar has some free information for consumers on foreclosure rescue scams at their website: http://tinyurl.com/32xz9r4. You should consult with a foreclosure defense attorney licensed in Florida for specific legal advice about your situation, since you are already behind on payments. Call around to find someone you like, trust, and can afford. There are also housing counselors that will speak to you about foreclosure avoidance options for free if you can demonstrate that you cannot afford fees. Find the list of counselors in your area by visiting HUD.GOV. Do not waste any time calling an attorney after you have been served with a foreclosure lawsuit because you will have only 20 days to respond. Good luck to you!
This definitely sounds like a scam to me. To begin with $595 for a forensic audit is a very low price and a qualified person would charge substantially more than that. I suggest you contact the Florida Attorney Generals Office. The link to their mortgage fraud page is:
http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/55BC21...
paste the above link into you browser.
As the other attorney's have stated, this is a scam. We have seen numerous clients come into our office and be scammed by this type of company. We advise our clients to report these matters to the Florida Attorney General's office. Here is the website: http://myfloridalegal.com/mortgagefraud. Do not pay these people money. We have had clients come into our office and be defaulted on by the banks because they believed that they had a company/lawyer out there looking out for them (and didnt need to answer the lawsuit). You NEED to resond to the lawsuit within the time prescribed therein or it will be a headache for you later.
Moreover, you can view your mortgage on Pinellas County's website to see if there are any issues with it. 90% of all mortgages out there contain the same form provisions.
Lastly, if you quit paying under your current repayment plan, a bank might try to sue you to foreclose upon your mortgage.
This is very likely a fraud called a mortgage audit or a forensic mortgage audit. Look it up by Googling the termss they have used. The attorney general in CA (now Govenor) is suing many of these companies and now they are moving across country to take advantage of deseperate people.
Contact a bankruptcy lawyer if you want to save your home.
REQUEST: Please give this answer a "thumbs up"(below) if you find it valuable.
Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and Massachusetts only and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to those three States. This advice is based on general principles of law that may or may not relate to your specific situation. Facts and laws change and these possible changes will affect the advice provided here. Consult an attorney in your locale before you act on any of this advice. You should not rely on this advice alone and nothing in these communications creates an attorney client relationship. The opinions expressed herein are those of the author only and the fact that he has worked as an Assistant District Attorney; State Supreme Court Clerk; Special Assistant United States Attorney (Hawaii); Assistant Cornell University Counsel or Judge Advocate, United States Marine Corps should not be relied upon to assume that these statements reflect the policy of these organizations.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary