I received a call from a United Capital Group, supposedly a litigation firm telling me they have their locator with papers

Asked 9 months ago - San Antonio, TX

for me to sign for a past payday loan. He told me I owed $800 and i could try to solve it now instead of signing for papers and having to go to court? Only thing is that he said he could not give me a physical address because he said that in their line of business and threats they receive. Do you think this is on the up and up? He said that they go to his office when a collection agency can't collect.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They are a collection agency. Google them. You will see a lot of complaints.

    I would not deal with them until they provide you verification of the debt and that they are authorized to collect it.

  2. Jason Blair Toon

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you, in fact, take out a previous payday loan and not pay it back? If so, make them specifically identify the loan and account for the balance due. If not, then ignore them.
    I have seen several statements on the web that claim that this is a scam. I do not have any specific knowledge of that fact but I would be wary if I were you especially since they will not give you specific facts or an address, etc.

  3. Jimmie Lee J. Brown Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . First, is there debt owed? Secondly, if so - obtain proof of there authority to collect the debt. Finally, they should be willing to put all the matter in writing. As to whether this is on the up and up, without more - het documentation.

  4. Arthur Richard Troell III

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They are a debt collector. Because of the type of loan, they maintain they are not covered by the FDCPA. Trust me, I have voice mail recordings by other debt collectors claiming they are holding "warrants" or threatening all manner of things which have made me cringe. You may want to try and settle the matter with the lender otherwise, the debt collector will also call everyone you listed for a referrence, and anyone who cross references to you on you credit report.

    Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,218 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,218 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering