I received a Building Code violation for lack of a permit on an above ground pool so can I remove it and not have to get permit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Southampton, NY

My local Building Code Enforcement gave me a violation for not having permit on my above ground pool however we are removing the pool as it is damaged so can i simply remove it and not be concerned about needing a permit? Is it too late since they already saw it? I called and they said I would need a demolition permit to remove it from the survey but it is not on the survey right now. I have to get this resolved in 72 hrs before I go to the permit dept. I am paying double the standard permit rate for my negligence .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Contact a local zoning law attorney. You need to follow all the local laws for building or demolishing a pool. It is risky to do something without the proper permits. Good luck.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,758 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,758 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering