I received a 30 day notice from the owner of my rental house, 2 weeks later a notice that a property management was taking over.

Asked 7 months ago - Lake Elsinore, CA

I talked to the property management and they said if I paid the rent on the 2nd I could stay. The 30 day is up on the 7th (which I was told is because they were going to sell it). My question is if I pay the rent on the 2nd is the 30 day still in effect.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Arnold Spainhour

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Presuming your rent is paid in advance like most often, if they accept the rent for the next 30 day period you have a really good case that they waived the 30 day notice by accepting the rent.

    What I would suggest is getting a statement in writing from the new property manager that makes it crystal clear as to their intentions before you pay them.

    Kevin A. Spainhour, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,201 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,201 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering