I received 122 days misdemeanor for DUI and driving on a suspended license, how much time will I do in LA county jail

Asked 10 months ago - Pacoima, CA

Original sentence was 90 days, plus 16 days for fines and 16 days for community service.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Max 61 realistically less than 20.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  2. Anthony Janji

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes my colleagues are correct, you would be entitled to half-time credits. Based on 122 days, you would serve 61 days. Most likely even less than that amount.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a repeat question. Because of overcrowding you probably will get released much sooner than you expect.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering