I receive statements, sherriff sale notice from county tax that was dischared on my bankruptcy case. What can I do?

Asked over 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

I had a bankruptcy case dischared in Dec 2008, which listed city/county taxes from a investment home. The home has been foreclosed & is also listed in the bankrupcy. The county is still sending me the notice of sheriff sale and the payment statmnts. I sent a copy of the discharged case by certified mail. Is there anything else I can do? Is this deemed as harrassment?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Check with your bankruptcy attorney about this debt - usually taxes are not discharageable.

  2. Mark L Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should contact your bankruptcy attorney to see if this was listed as discharged. You can also contact the county and let them know that the taxes were listed on your bankruptcy file.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,627 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,627 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering