I receive ssdi and ssi.

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

If I qaulify to receive my deceased father's ssdi, will I receive both ssdi and my deceased father's ssdi?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Under Social Security regulations, where a beneficiary is eligible for more than one type of benefit, only the larger one is payable. It is unlikely that you will qualify for SSDI both on your own account and that of your deceased father. Social Security survivor's benefits for children are for dependent (minor) children, who aren't old enough to have been workers with a Social Security account of their own

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary