I receive alimony. my x lives beyond his means. he'll be out of $ in about 1 year. we have a contract. how do I protect alimony?

I've become aware of my x's expenses and what the bottom line is in his bank account. I'm on disability and fear loosing my monthly alimony. the alimony is contractual. Is there anything I can do to protect what will be owed me? we were married for 35 years. The divorce occurred in Oregon.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard