I rec'd a ticket for running a red light in Chicago. The ticket photo shows an amber time of 3.0 seconds.

Reaction and stopping distance for a car at 30MPH can't even stop the vehicle in 3.0 seconds. (Math shows the minimum time at 3.1 seconds, at least, assuming no grade on the pavement) Is there an IL law (or city or federal) that sets a reasonable cycle time for traffic lights to change from yellow to red to ensure time to even stop the vehicle? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
I don't know if there is law on the subject but as a matter of science the amber light has to be keyed to the actual speed limit. If it's too quick the ticket may be invalidated. You can ask for the engineering studies for the light you supposedly ran to see if they support the amber light time.
1 2
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
I would recommend that you fight this ticket in court.

It may take up a couple of hours and you may miss work, but I've seen many of these tickets dismissed.

In my opinion the odds of getting a dismissal increase exponentially by having an attorney.

Also, as a resident of Chicago myself, I hate these things.....
1 2
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Negotiating a resolution acceptable to you given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court to increase that likelihood.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard