I rear-ended a car and do not want to go through insurance, is this completely legal?

I rear-ended an off-duty out of jurisdiction police officer recently and did very minimal damage to the bumper of his SUV. All it did was knock off a plastic strip, I'm pretty sure it won't even require a new bumper. The police did not come and we resolved to fill out a report online. As i was filling out the report to send it in, I realized that a report is not even necessary unless the damages are over $1000, which I am SURE they are not. We exchange information to which he got many details and gave me minimal details. I have called him 4 times and have had no calls returned. His insurance company has already contacted me, but I would STILL like to pay out of pocket. Should I tell his insurance comp this? What if they have already told mine? Can I take it back? I will hand over the cash.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Pierce Fultz

Jeffrey Pierce Fultz

Contributor Level 3
What typically happens in this situation is that his insurance company (if he has collision coverage) will pay for the damage to his vehicle and then possibly subrogate, or file a claim on his behalf, against you and your insurance company. If you want to pay the damage out of pocket, It is legitimate for you to offer the claimed damage amount to his insurance carrier. You should make sure that you get a proper release though, which would absolve you of future possible damage. There is a possibility that the other carrier has informed your carrier already though, although if the accident was very recent, it is doubtful that there has been notice to your carrier.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.