I rear-ended a car, panicked, drove off then turned back around and couldn't find the car I hit. What should be my next step?

Asked 11 months ago - Tucson, AZ

I don't know if they got my license plate number or not.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian A. Myer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your next step should be to stop posting incriminating facts about your case. Second, contact a criminal defense attorney in your area.

  2. Dennis Wayne Tackett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I understand you may have panicked and been scared to stop because you were in an area you are not used to. You never intended to hit and run. Was the car parked and unoccupied ? That may make a difference. Contact a criminal/ traffic violation defense attorney in your city ASAP and follow the advice you will receive.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can retain a local criminal lawyer to fight the imminent charges.

  4. Sean Cleary

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best option is to contact a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible because you will likely be facing imminent charges. Good luck

  5. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A consult with a local criminal defense/traffic attorney would probably be wise.

    In seeking an attorney on this site, beware of limiting your search to attorneys with a 10 rating, and carefully... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,408 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,408 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering