I read somewhere that common law marriage was accepted in Maine a year ago is there truth to this statement?? Or same sex???

Asked about 5 years ago - Canton, ME

My question is does Maine accept common law marriage or just same sex marriage?? I read that it started to about a year ago??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliott R Teel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Maine does not recognize common-law marriage. The legislature passed a same-sex marriage law, but it is upheld until a referendum is voted on, which I believe will be on the November ballot.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,559 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,559 answers this week

3,304 attorneys answering