I re-injured my back from a fall at work. The back injury was at work also. My Dr has advised me to see a neurologist.

Asked 4 months ago - Salt Lake City, UT

Flag

Do I have to go through my adjuster to use the dr they recommend? Also I don’t get along with
her at all can I ask for another adjuster. She talk’s with my supervisor and he tells her everything I say about her.

Additional information

I just don’t feel that’s very professional. She’s said some really rude comments also. About me personally and my job . Why my company hired me back with my disability.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered February 05, 2013 10:06. In Utah, the workers compensation insurer can require you to use their doctor for the first visit only. If you insist on using your own doctor, you may be responsible for some portion of the treatment cost.
    As far as the adjuster, the insurance company is not required to assign someone to your claim that you get along with. However, it may be worth a call or letter asking for a different adjuster. Often, your request will be granted.
    Nothing in this answer is intended to be taken as legal advice, which would require a thorough understanding of the circumstances in your particular case. If you need further assistance, you should speak with a qualified attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 01, 2013 13:54. Just call the adjuster and tell her that you doctor is referring you to a neurologist and you are going to make an appointment. It is probably a good idea to talk with a local worker’s comp. attorney ASAP.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 01, 2013 22:23. Maybe you should stop smack-talking the Adjuster at work, if you know your boss is parroting everything you say.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary