I rcvd speeding ticket in San Antonio 2013, it was deferred. i recvd one in hill country village this year will that affect

Asked 6 months ago - San Antonio, TX

the other one ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Todd Gregory Lehn

    Contributor Level 14
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Probably not, but you need to read the specific terms of your deferred disposition agreement. Usually it says you cannot receive a CONVICTION in the 90-day period of the deferred. It's really difficult to violate that because you'd have to literally get a ticket really quick and then plead guilty or demand a quick trial date and be found guilty. You can almost always delay the second ticket beyond the 90-day period (or whatever amount of time you were on deferred).

    The above is for academic purposes and is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the... more
  2. Michael Andrew Garbe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You may be able to get a deferral on the new violation as long as the court is unaware of your earlier deferral. A traffic attorney who is familiar with your court would be helpful.

    Nothing in this answer constitutes an agreement to represent you in any criminal case. Additionally, the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,789 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,789 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering