i ran from the police in my car to my hous around the corner and its been 2 days since will i gat jailt ime for this

i panicked when the offcier turned his lghts on and i was 1 block away from my house so i kept going to my house parked in front of my houseand ran out the car but its been 2 days since and i have an apointment with the detective taking the case today will i be in big trouble its my first time
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You could have real troubles, but avoiding the matter will only make them worse.

I'd select a criminal defense attorney today, and get him to return the detective's call. In Dallas, I'm a believer in Brady Wyatt: 214-559-9115.

Good luck,
Marc
0 1
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You need to speak with a Dallas criminal defense attorney to get advice on how to respond to this problem.

Ignorning it will just make matters worse.

If you need a criminal defense attorney, please contact my office or send confidential e-mail to www.kiplawfirm.com.

Good luck.

Jason
0 0
Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
Evading the police in a motor vehicle is a state jail felony punishable by 6 months to 2 years in state jail or probation for up to 5 years and a fine of up to $10,000. No attorney can predict whether or not you would get jail time if you are convicted of this charge; it depends on many things. (It is good that you have never been arrested before, but that doesn't always protect you from jail time.)

The problem for you is that anything you say to a detective in an interview is likely going to be admissible against you at trial. You should seriously consider speaking with a local criminal defense attorney before speaking with police again.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.