I R A question

My ex wife withdrew 30K from an IRA meant for the benefit of our children, but in her name alone. I have taken her to court to obtain control over these funds and won...three times. She has not turned over control, and the last court determination says if she doesn't a warrant will be issued for her arrest. I dont want to do this to my children by having their mother arrested, but at this point I dont know what else to do. Are there any other options you can give me??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Poeple who disobey court orders will never do anything else. The court has determined that only incarceration will do it. From past experience I expect that she has spent the money already on herself. For the sake of the children you need to enforce the court order.

On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..

Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey
Financial Dos and Don'ts after a Divorce (written by Attorney Gabriel Cheong)
US law on parental kidnapping: Please see 28 USC s. 1738……………………
Child Abduction and International Law………………………………………..


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now