I quit my job of due to to stress from employer using L Ron Hubbard business course. Should I file with Human Relations?

I believe I was forced to quit my job due to stress and anxiety brought on by my employer with the use of thought reform techniques and methods of psychological coercion learned through Management Enterprise Inc. (MGE) a Scientology affiliated management and communications course. The course was used to train me and other employees. I didn't realize what was happening to me unitl after I quit and did research on the internet. Is it worth the time and effort to file with Human Relations?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I'm not licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania so this is not intended as legal advice. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Pennsylvania licensure.

I can't tell you whether it will be worth the time and effort to file a complaint with the state, which is what I take you to mean by the term "Human Relations." (I'm not talking about your filing a lawsuit.)

I *can* say that if an employer is requiring employees to go through a training that has religious overtones, or which utilizes thought reform techniques, that is something the governmental authorities cannot investigate and respond to unless it is brought to their attention. This issue has come up before, but the devil is in the details.

Whether it is responsible for the fact that you quit is something else again. Remember that in lawsuits, the plaintiff has the burden of proving his case more likely than not.

Good luck.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard