| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I quit my job due to allegations that I was stealing money but in all reality this company owes me. How can I get what is owed?
Houston, TX
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I was incharge of paying company bills and payroll. My boss put me on the signature card in order for me to do my job successfully. When I first started 3 years ago I signed only my name and was told to just sign his name. So for 3 years now I have signed his name on the checks. Within the 3 years I vested my personal money to help him out when needed, and have went countless time without a paycheck of my own. Recently, due to cut backs money isnt comming in as fast as going out. Checks were beginning to be NSF which are now according to him is my fault. I have proof of all transactions. How should I go about getting what is owed to me?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unemployment insurance is a program that may provide you with money if you lose your job through no fault of your own. If you quit your job without meeting these requirements, you may be denied benefits because you will be considered to have voluntarily quit your job. If you feel unsafe at your job despite taking other steps, you may be eligible.
Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |