I quit my job because I was bullied by another store manager and the district manager. I got denied for unemployment.

Asked 11 months ago - Rome, NY

I got bullied by another store manager. I told my district manager what was going on and human resources and the regional manager. I couldn't take it any more so I quit. I filed for unemployment only to be denied. I have requested a fair hearing but I'm not sure the judge is going to see what they did to me. The district manager is just going to turn it around. Is there anything I can do about it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Arthur H. Forman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Many times the employer will not bother to show up for the hearing. So, just be sure to be on time and prepared to tell your side of the story truthfully. Good luck.

  2. Daniel Simon Hahn Szalkiewicz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Also, if you were being bullied because you are a protected class, you may have a human rights complaint.

  3. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go to the hearing, and if you can bring witnesses who support your version of the facts.

    Gold, Benes, LLP offers free telephone consultations between 10 and 4 weekdays.

Related Topics

Denied unemployment compensation

You may be denied unemployment compensation because you were at fault in your termination, you did not fill out the paperwork correctly, or the agency erred.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,024 answers this week

2,580 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,024 answers this week

2,580 attorneys answering