I quit job b/c of unfair wk conditions 1:7 wk ratio & b/c employer failed to provide promised help. u/c on appeal. winnable?

Hired as head staffer supprtg 2 professionals, promised with growth more help will be hired; not done. Load grew to support up to 7; another staffer supported only 1 professional & not allowd to help me as not employed by company. I made interim & yrly complaints n mtgs w bosses about heavy wkload. employer took initial action; but failed to hire help. Yet add'l professionals hired, increasing my wkload; still no add'l support hired. I had to assume add'l responsibilities when prof'nal left; no recognition, no bonus, no raise, no thank u. Final stressful event, significant O/T errors by payroll service; several thousand overpd for over 2 years. I repaid OT, but quit bec of stress associated with wkload & trmt during OT snafu. how can I prove my case? winnable?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
If u/c means unemployment compensation claim, you quit your job in an at will employment jurisdiction. Had you been terminated for reasons other than misconduct you may have a successful claim. However, this does not seem to be the case. You should contact an attorney to discuss other possible causes of action.

This response is informational only and not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney/ client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard