I quit-claimed a real estate deed in 2006 to a x-friend. We had oral agreement to make payments to me but they disappeared?

I quit-claimed a real estate deed in 2006 to a ex-friend with a verbal agreement that they would pay me $5k a month for two years. They sold the property for $90k, quit making payments to me after 5 months and disappeared. They never signed a contract but we had a oral agreement. I filed a complaint with the attorney generals office in 2006. I recently heard that they had resurfaced. What are my legal options? Can I file criminal charges? What are the statue of Limitation laws for this case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
You need to talk to a local attorney now. I don’t know your exact statute of limitations, but it may be coming up very soon or passed. The exact time would require more information.

As to what you can do, you may want to contact the DA about criminal charges and you should talk to an attorney about a civil suit.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard