I put up a bond for my son in law of 10,000

question : It's been five years and he has gone to every court and it (court) still has not conclued when canI get it back ? I'm am really in need right now
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Unless your son is on probation that requires him to report to court periodically I don't see why this case has gone on for five years. Most criminal cases do last that long at the trial level. You should have asked for exoneration of the bond at the time he was put on probation if I am guessing right. Since you did not you should consult a lawyer who is willing to help you get your bond back.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
Has he been sentenced? Or plead guilty? Bail is to insure his appearance up to trial/plea. At the time he's sentenced, bail is exonerated. If you posted a cash bond it should return to you. Call the county clerk. If it was through a bail bond agency, then the amount you paid is their fee and is forfeit.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Alexander Thomas Henderson

Alexander Thomas Henderson

Contributor Level 5
I believe Mr. Kaman meant to say that most criminal cases do "not" last that long. If you paid a bondsman a 10 percent fee for bonding him out then you are not entitled to get that back. That is the fee that the bondsman receives.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard