I put in for a child support modification in my divorce case, my ex is lying about her employment, and she remarried to a rich?

Asked 2 months ago - Orlando, FL

she remarried to a rich husband....if the court redoues the child support guidelinescan some of her new husbands income be imputed to her income which can make me get a lower child supprot payment? she has two kids of mine minor children that live with her and her husband with his other 4 kids. he usually pays for all the kids, and i keep up with my child support as best i can and have a great relationship with my kids. can her new husbands income be imputed to my ex if he contributes to my children? also her affidavit says sshes unemployed, but her myspace page shows that she has a bbq catering business ran out of her home...is there anyway this iformation can help me? thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Her new husband's income is irrelevant to any obligation based on her personal income. Whether her income has actually changed is another question.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Rebecca M Nunez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Her new husband's income cannot be used to calculate your child support obligation. If you can gather evidence as to her new business and a substantial change in income, you may have a chance at a modification.

  3. Michael J Cortes

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Her new husband's income has no bearing on your child support obligation, even if it should As for her employment, you should undertake additional discovery of her and the business to obtain the necessary information.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,204 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,204 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering