I put a motion to have the writ of execution quashed and was denied...Do i have recourse as the money the collection agency is c
Fremont, CA
Viewed 42 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I as served a writ of execution on a credit card that did not belong to me...I filed a motion to quash and denied. I was not aware there would be a tentative ruling before the court date...This account that the collection agency is trying to collect from is not mine...I have tried to ask them of proof and not given..What is my recourse?
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If they have a judgment against you and the time to appeal has run, there is not much you can do except try to get the judgment set aside if you were never served.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. |