I put a check in the bank and the bank told me it cleared,After I took money out thet told me it came back NON-sufficient funds?

I put a check in the bank and the bank told me it cleared,After I took money out thet told me it came back NON-sufficient funds?
Additional information
This is my exact same delimma. I live in Los Angeles, CA. In my case, when I went into my main branch and asked them to verify that the funds were in the account before I deposited the check. I was told by the bank that they could not verify that the check was good unless I deposited the check in my account. When I deposited the check the bank teller told me the funds would be available the next day. The following day my account was credited for the amount of the check and I withdrew the funds. I was told the following day that the check came back non-sufficient funds and my bank took the money out of my overdraft account, leaving me with negative balance. I want to know if I have any recourse with the bank in getting my money back.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.