I put $1000 towards a car that i wanted to purchase. I can no longer afford it and the dealer wont give back my deposit

I signed no contract or no paperwork. All I received was a written receipt that said i gave them $1000 deposit towards the car. He claims that he turned down other offers and that I cant change my mind because I already told him i wanted the vehicle. Again i never signed anything I just gave the deposit and said i would try to come weekly to pay until the car was paid off
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.