I purchased something off craigslist and after less than a year the guy recovered the object online so i lost the object and

Asked about 1 year ago - Lenoir, NC

the money is that legal

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There are not enough facts here to give an intelligent answer. What did you purchase? When and What did you pay? How did they get the item back?

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,380 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,380 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary