Skip to main content

I purchased my car 3 weeks ago and within the first week, the traction control system kicked in and the wheel stopped

Tampa, FL |

& the car stopped in the middle of the road. When I contacted the service department where I bought it, they said to hit TCS OFF. I have done that and now it's doing it again. I took it in, because its under warranty still and they told me what was wrong with it..but yet they didnt fix that they fixed another part. They are telling me I have to pick up my car and they cannot hold it even though I feel they should fix whats wrong. This problem happened and caused my car to veer across 4 lanes of oncoming traffic..If this happens again, can I sue the dealership or Ford?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. You are fortunate that you were not in a terrible car accident. Was this a new automobile or one that was used? You probably should consider getting an attorney there in Tampa to send the dealer a note that you have a defective car and wish to return it to them. Their not taking care of a serious mechanical defect is unacceptable. Good luck.

    Mr. Crosner is licensed to practice law in California and has been practicing law in California since 1978. The response herein is general legal and business analysis.. It is not intended nor construed to be "legal advice" but rather it is analysis, and different lawyers may analyze this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.


  2. Qustion for a local Lemon Law Attorney - Can locate one on AVVO under the tab "Find a Lawyer". Also request that the factory immediately send out an expert to examine your car BEFORE an accident happens!!!

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney . Be aware that every state has its own statute of limitations; and statutes & case laws that govern the handling of these matters.


  3. You can rescind your acceptance of the purchase if you act quickly enough. Hire a lawyer ASAP.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client relationship is intended to be formed. You may call me 772-562-4570; email me vblawyer@bellsouth.net, or visit my website http://www.millerlawoffices.us


  4. I highly recommend Aldo Bolliger locally for a low or no fee consultation. Find Aldo here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net


  5. I don't handle Lemon Law cases, but I'm certain avvo or even google can get you names of lawyers in the Tampa/St Petersburg area.
    I'd hire one ASAP!

    Good luck

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics