I purchased clinique 3 step and it messed up my skin. Do I have a case? I would like to hire an attorney.

Asked about 2 years ago - Hartwell, GA

My skin is black around my mouth and it is so embarrassing. Both sides or my jawbone has a rash that has scarred my skin.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . Yes, you may have a claim. You can find attorneys in your area by searching among the profiles here on Avvo. In the meantime, take photos.

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  2. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should absolutely retain an attorney. The area of law is called "product liability".

    RCW 7.72 expresses the current state of statutory law regarding product liability in the State of Washington.
    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=7.72.
    Case law from the courts can clarify the product liability cause of action. McKenna v. Harrison Memorial Hosp., 92 Wn. App. 119, 960 P.2d 486 (1998) (You can read appropriate cases on the MRSC website.)
    Federal law can also sometimes be applicable to a products liability case.
    The basic question is whether the product was not "reasonably safe."

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You may have a case. For example, I obtained a 200k settlement for a man whose skin was hypopigmented by a hair dye. The president of the company flew to my office and made the offer to avoid damage to his brand. Contact a local lawyer to represent you. Good luck.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Only 29% fee deducted.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should obtain needed medical care and treatment immediately and follow the doctor's advice. Do not give any statement to the adverse party or insurance company nor grant them access to any medical records. Photograph the injuries and the damage done to any property. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible so that you can protect your rights. You may also find it helpful to review the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com dealing with many of the issues you are now facing.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,692 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,692 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering