I purchased a vehicle that had previous frame damage in Tx & was not notified by the dealer. What type of lawyer would I hire?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

In the state of Texas, if my research is correct, the dealer must notify the purchaser. In my case the, dealer did not and in fact, has 27 incidents of doing this in its short tenure. I just need to know what type of lawyer should I retain? contracts? fraud? consumer protection, etc?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Christopher Tyrone

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should probably look to a lawyer that handles consumer law and cases involving the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. You can get a consultation for a small fee and it would be worth it to have your situation analyzed.

    Brian Tyrone is a licensed Texas attorney. Any answers I provide are not intended to be legal advice, nor do they... more
  2. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should look for an attorney that handles consumer matters.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,584 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,584 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering