Skip to main content

I purchased a used vehicle and the dealer is not complying with the State laws.

Los Angeles, CA |

i bought a used vehicle in the city of los angeles, its been now 65 days and i still haven’t received my license plates.
I had the car towed because it the DMV fees were not paid and dealer made me pay for storage fees.
The dealer made me pay the DMV registration out of my pocket.
Dealership made me lie to the finance company in regards to the features the vehicle has, for example, GPS and Sports package ect to drive the price up on the KBB.

What can i do besides notify DMV investigations?
Should i hire a lawyer? What am I entitled too?

On my contract it doesnt say we made agreement to split the down payments into 4 monthly payments. I got pulled over for still having dealer plates on 6/7/13, i notified the officer that plates are paid for ect BUT i dont have the sticket, they didnt believe me and arrested me and IMPOUNDED my vehicle AGAIN for not being registered.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. What do you want to do? If you want to cancel the deal and get your money back, ask for it. If you get a runaround or need help, then the answer is easy. You need to talk to a local Car Sales Fraud Law attorney in California near you. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Car Sales Fraud Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Scott Kaufman and Brett Shainfeld and Douglas Sohn frequently answer California questions. You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Car Sales Fraud Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Car Sales Fraud Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Car Sales Fraud Law Lawyers, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx

    Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
    http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

    Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    Learn the tricks of car sales fraud so you don’t get ripped off, Click Here
    www.carsalesfraud.com

    Want to know how to ask a Car Sales Fraud Fraud question so that you get the right answer quickly? Click Here
    http://tinyurl.com/8zw4edx

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics