I purchased a comforter from a major retail department store that was infested with bedbugs. Can I sue them?

Asked about 2 years ago - Akron, OH

I as well as my 3 year old daughter who was sleeping with me were bitten by them . I had no idea what they were until I researched on the INTERNET . The store denies reselling used linen but the cashier admitted that they do . Can I go after them for negligence and punitive damages since they did not indicate that the product was resold or used or simply because these bugs bit us infested my home ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes you can sue them. I don't know about punitive damages in Ohio, I suggest that you read the Ohio Consumer Protection Act to see if you can recover punitive damages, and what you need to plead to bring a CPA claim in Ohio. But... You have a proof problem, you are going to have to prove that you got the bedbugs from the sheets. If the cashier said they resell used linen, you will want to get a statement from them right away. Call a good PI lawyer in Ohio. You can also try Ohio Lawyer Referral Service. Good luck, please mark this answer 'helpful'
    Read the Ohio CPA: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1345
    Ohio Lawyer Referal Service.:

    All responses are intended to be informative legal information only. No response consitutes legal advice. There is... more
  2. 6

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Yes. Google "bed bugs lawyer"... here, I did it for you www.Bed-Bugs-Lawyer.com

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Yes, you can sue. Whether you are entitled to punitive damages will depend on what you can prove and your state's law. It may be you are better off in small claims court. Good luck.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering