I purchased a beauty salon a year ago, for the past several months I have not been able to pay the rent. The landlord has emaile

Asked over 1 year ago - Shelby Township, MI

I purchased a beauty salon a year ago, for the past several months I have not been able to pay the rent. The landlord has emailed me a letter requesting we turn over the keys and leave all the salon equipment within 7 days. Is there anything I can do to stop her?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark H. Davidson

    Contributor Level 9
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Assuming no eviction case has been started at this point, answer is yes, say no, then she has to send you a 7-day notice for non-pmt of rent, the file eviction case, another 7-14 days until hearing, then another 10 days to redeem, then landlord can get an eviction order from court, then hire a court officer, so us a good month. You may ask landlord if she will forgive back rent if you move immediately... it sounds like there may be a new tenant in line? Click Pamphlet below for more information.

    The above answer is generalized reply to an question and is not intended to be legal advice or establish an... more
  2. Mariell Rebekah McLatcher

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Find your purchase agreement and contact a lawyer to go over it with you. A lawyer will be able to better answer your question if he or she has the purchase agreement.

    My response does not constitute legal advice and we do not have an attorney/client relationship. You may contact... more
  3. Melissa J. Houghton-Heinig

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is impossible for an attorney to answer you without seeing your purchase and lease agreement. I strongly suggest you find a local attorney who can review this and give you your options. If you have to leave within 7 days, it is likely the landlord went to court and received an eviction against you.

    Get a lawyer immediately.

    ***Answering legal questions is a complex matter and cannot be done without further research. My answer here is... more
  4. John F. Brennan

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is doubtful but the question will be answered by your purchase agreement and lease. See an attorney for a firm opinion.

    To the PROSPECTIVE client, please call myself or another attorney for you choice with more detaiils and an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,897 answers this week

2,820 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,897 answers this week

2,820 attorneys answering