Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I pled guilty to a traffic violation for which I was at fault. Is that the same as a conviction in the state of New Jersey?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lawrenceville, NJ

Flag

The original charge on the ticket (I was not arrested) of "disobeying a traffic signal" was reduced to "obstructing traffic"; a lesser charge with a reduction in points. The judge didn't actuallly say, "You are convicted of…". I'm wondering what I should put on my employment application.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 11:56. You plead guilty to a traffic violation.

    Typically, an employer application asking about convictions is not inquiring about traffic violations.

    Good luck.

    MARY TOM, ESQ.
    HUNZIKER, JONES & SWEENEY, P.A.
    Wayne Plaza II
    155 Route 46 West
    Wayne, NJ 07470
    Phone No. (973) 256-0456
    Fax No. (973) 256-4784

    This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 12:14. Traffic offenses fall under Title 39 of the New Jersey Statutes and are not crimes. It will, however, appear on your driving record. But no, there is no conviction of a felony even though you appear in municipal court and plea guilty.

    Crimes, however, fall under Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes. Most employment applications ask if you have been convicted of a felony or crime. Traffic violations are not crimes in New Jersey.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 12:03. It is my experience that they look for basically three things:

    1. Are you a thief-in other words are they at risk of you taking something from them

    2. Are you someone with a substance abuse issue-in other words are they at risk that your employment will harm them

    3. Are you a violent person

    Traffic violations, in my experience, are not a reason that they would deny employment.

    Michael L. Doyle
    Attorney at Law
    (215) 900-5565

  4. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 12:12. Almost all motor vehicle offenses, even DWI, are not criminal in NJ. There are some but running a red light is not one of them. You are convicted whenever you plead guilty to a charge. But I have never seen an employment app. that asks whether you were convicted of obstruction of traffic. (that is the charge you pleaded to 39:4-67). They normally ask is you have been convicted of a crime and sometimes a serious motor vehicle offense. Your answer is no to both. This will not be on your CCH. That is what is looked at in a normal background checks. It is on your abstract but I have heard of very few places asking for an abstract.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 16:04. This is a traffic offense. Your employment application may be only concerned with criminal convictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary