I pleaded guilty to setting fire to personal property in a class e felony in Tennessee can it be expunged?

Asked over 1 year ago - Memphis, TN

I have no other charges and have not been arrested ever again. My Lawyer tild me he could expunge for me back then but I haven't heard from or I havent been able to contact him since 2005. My name is Mieko Saulsberry.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas Travis Overton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If it was part of the agreement that you would be able to get the conditional plea expunged after your probation was over, then your eligible for expungement.. It might be able to be expunged even if it wasn't part of the agreement based on a new law passed last year.The new law applies for Class E felonies as long as you have never had other convictions.Most attorneys tell their clients that it is the clients responsibility to contact the attorney once they have completed probation to start the expungement process.If you cant get in touch with your attorney,then you can hire an another attorney to help you. There is a sizeable expungement fee to get this off your record that has to be paid at the time of filing.. If it wasn't part of the agreement or you have other convictions, there is a possibility that your not eligible for this privilege and the conviction would remain. Good Luck!

  2. Andrew Robert Edward Plunk

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is a bit vague- When you pled guilty, did you go on diversion or probation? If it was diversion, you should be able to have the charge expunged, assuming you successfully completed the diversion program. If you pled and went on probation, an expungement might be more difficult.

  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . http://www.eraseyourrecord.com/felonies.html

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,933 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,933 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering