I plead nolo contendere to a charge of CA penal code 261.5(c) how will this affect my getting a job in the medical field

Info: If someone plead NOLO CONTENDERE with a misdemeanor charge of 261.5 (c) in CA how would that effect getting a job in the medical field - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ben Walter Pesta II

Ben Walter Pesta II

Contributor Level 6
It's not a resume-builder. You probably won't be hired anywhere where there's contact with teenagers. If asked questions, and you will be asked questions, be as straightforward as possible. "I was 18, she was 16, we'd been dating for two years, her mom caught us and called the cops on me."
Unless, of course, you were 35 and she was 14, in which case, it would probably pay NOT to be straightforward....
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard