I plead guilty to NYS VTL 1192.1 over ten years ago. I was wondering if it possible to have this expunged from my record.

Asked over 4 years ago - Huntington, NY

I believe this is onl a traffic vioation I do not want it to effect any employment opportunites. Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Charles Brocato

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Normally, New York State Criminal Procedure Law §160.55 provides for the return of fingerprints, photographs and sealing of a defendant’s conviction of a violation of the penal code or a traffic infraction. A conviction of a “violation” of the penal code should not be confused with a conviction for misdemeanor or felony, which can not be sealed under New York State law. However, Driving While Abilities Impaired (1192.1) is a traffic infraction it is specifically exempted from the application of this statute.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,796 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,796 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering