I plan on traveling and staying abroad with a child that is a USC and im a holder of conditional GC. What do i need to do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Texarkana, TX

I want to visit my parents im my country and i am not sure how long this visit may take, since my parents are old and someone needs to take care of them. I also want to finish my MBA at home as well. I am having a conditional GC, which expires in December. My child is a USC and the thing is that i might end up living at home ( a european country) but i still dont know for sure, since its not all up to me. So i am going home, traveling with a child of USC, but with the possibility to stay there permanently. What do i do?
I would appreciate advice on this matter since i dont know the legal parts of the US. My husband knows of this situation and he is fully aware.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This may be a problem for you down the road, when you are ready to apply for the removal of conditions off your conditional green card. I recommend that you speak with an experienced immigration lawyer to discuss your options.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to get a reentry permit and will need to document that your marriage is a real marriage and not just one for the green card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a very, very risky proposition. Especially since you didn't mention your husband once in your recitation of facts.

    You run the risk of having immigration deem you to have abandoned your residence.

    I wouldn't leave for more than 90 days at a time ... they must let you back if you're gone for less than 90 days .. if you're gone for more than that .........................

    Meet with an immigration lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,927 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,927 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering