Skip to main content

I picked up someone's possession from the jail after he gave me permission to pick it up. I want to know if I can get rid of it?

Chantilly, VA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I went to pick up the items so that they would not be trashed. It has been since February and was expecting an address to send the items. I have not been provided and address he is currently incarcerated and not able to pick up his own things. I wanted to know if I can trash these items without any repercussions. I've sent him numerous letter asking for him to send it to me and he has not responded to me.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I think you mean can you get rid of this person's things without inviting trouble. You are in lawful possession of the items, and I think you have a moral obligation to keep them safe if you can, but unless you were paid or given some other compensation for keeping the items, I don't think you would be likely to be prosecuted if you were to get rid of the items.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Why don't you begin by asking this person? You've sent him letters, but are you sure he's still in the same jail? I think the fact you haven't gotten a response might be because he hasn't gotten the letters, your first step should be to verify your sending the letters the right place.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Legally, you probably would not be prosecuted for discarding the items, especially if the value of them was not that high. However, morally, you should make a good faith effort to find out what facility he is and try to return it to him, his attorney, the jail or a family member. Why invite trouble!?

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics